JAN 13-15

10AM-2PM

$125 NewYears admission through Jan 1

$150 after Jan 1

$50 Drop-in admission

Join UNA in NYC this winter for three days of improvisation, repertory and creative process with Chuck Wilt, Rebecca Margolick and Courtney Mazeika!

  1. ​Personal invitation to after parties

  2. 2 Custom Company T-Shirts

  3. Invitation to select rehearsals (in-person) and live stream rehearsals (long-distance)

  4. Two tickets for all season performances

  5. Name listed in performance programs

  6. Name listed on company website

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR'S CIRCLE

VISIONARIES

$5,000 + per annum

ARTISTIC DIRECTOR'S CIRCLE

VISIONARIES

$5,000 + per annum
  1. 1 Custom Company T-Shirts

  2. Invitation to select rehearsals (in-person) and live stream rehearsals (long-distance)

  3. Two tickets for all season performances

  4. Name listed in performance programs

  5. Name listed on company website

DANCER'S CIRCLE

INVESTORS

$2,500 + per annum

DANCERS' CIRCLE

INVESTORS

$2,500 + per annum
  1. Two tickets for one performance

  2. Name listed in performance programs

  3. Name listed on company website

LEADERS

$500 + per annum

LEADERS

$500 + per annum

Chuck has choreographed and produced two music videos for band Figs Vision one of which is an official selection for the 40 North Dance Film Festival and one dance film which was an official selection for the Festival Of Recorded Movement in Vancouver.

 

Wilt has taught technique, improvisation and set repertory for the NYU Tisch Summer High School Program for two years. Along with UNA company members, Wilt has taught at Velocity Dance Center, Gibney Dance Center, Lowell High School, ODC Dance Commons, SF Arts Institute, LAB Sessions/IATI Studios and Booker T. Washington High School for Performing and Visual Arts. Additionally, the company has done outreach in NYC including lec-dems and workshops with Williamsburg Charter, Brooklyn International, Beacon High Schools and the Professional Performing Arts School.

 

Additionally, Chuck has performed with Jérôme Bel's The Show Must Go On at the Joyce, Martin Løfsnes/360° Dance Company, Rebecca Margolick/Maxx Berkowitz's birds sing a pretty song in NYC, Vancouver, Sofia, Jerusalem and San Diego, From the Horse's Mouth, MADBOOTS DANCE at the Jacob's Pillow Festival and in Vancouver, Zoe|Juniper, Katharine Hawthorne, Danaka Dance, GroundWorks DanceTheater performing the work of Noa Zuk, as well as Chihiro Shimizu and Artists among others. Chuck has trained at the San Francisco Ballet School, ODC, LINES Ballet, SEAD in Austria, American Dance Festival, Jacob's Pillow Contemporary Program and Springboard Danse Montreal. He has also studied Ohad Naharin's movement language, Gaga, in San Francisco, NYC, Montreal and Israel and attended Hofesh Shechter's Professional Intensive in London. He is the recipient of the Homer Avila Award and the Jacob’s Pillow School Professional Advancement Award.​

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
COMING SOON
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE
MELANIE CHARLES
SINGER-SONGWRITER
FLUTIST
(NYC)
D'FLOWER
MANGE HELLBERG
VISUAL ARTIST, SINGER, POET
(SWEDEN)
MANGE HELLBERG 
CATHERINE KIRK
PERFORMER
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
GUEST WITH UNA
DANCER WITH A.I.M
CATHERINE KIRK
EMMA WHITELEY
PERFORMER
TATTOO ARTIST
GRAPHIC DESIGNER
(SEATTLE)
GUEST WITH UNA
YARD N GNOME TATTOO
JENNIFER REISER
LIGHTING DESIGNER
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
(VERMONT/NYC)
JENNIFER REISER
JAKE SANER
CINEMATOGRAPHER
DIRECTOR
(NYC/LA)
JAKE SANER
CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE

DERVLA CAREY-JONES

MATTHEW PEREZ

DANIEL ALWELL

EXTENDED FAMILY : PERFORMERS

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE

SHERAH SHIPMAN

MITCHELL CHRISTIE

SARAH ESSER

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE

WILL NOLING

HOLLY SASS

LAUREN KRAVITZ

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE

JAYNE HENDERSON

MEREDITH WEBSTER

ARIEL FREEDMAN

EXTENDED FAMILY : PERFORMERS

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE

MARLEY COUTO

ROSS KATEN

MOLLY MCSHERRY

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE

ASHLEY ROBICHEAUX

HOLLY SASS

LAUREN KRAVITZ

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
BOBBI JENE SMITH
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE
MELANIE CHARLES
SINGER-SONGWRITER
FLUTIST
(NYC)
D'FLOWER

EXTENDED FAMILY : CHOREOGRAPHERS

MANGE HELLBERG
VISUAL ARTIST, SINGER, POET
(SWEDEN)
MANGE HELLBERG 
CATHERINE KIRK
PERFORMER
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
GUEST WITH UNA
DANCER WITH A.I.M
HOLLY SASS &
HOLLY SASS &
JONATHAN MATTHEWS
EMMA WHITELEY
PERFORMER
TATTOO ARTIST
GRAPHIC DESIGNER
(SEATTLE)
GUEST WITH UNA
YARD N GNOME TATTOO
JENNIFER REISER
LIGHTING DESIGNER
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
(VERMONT/NYC)
JENNIFER REISER
JAKE SANER
CINEMATOGRAPHER
DIRECTOR
(NYC/LA)
JAKE SANER
CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
CAITLYN JOHANSEN
CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
CARA TENCH
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE
MELANIE CHARLES
SINGER-SONGWRITER
FLUTIST
(NYC)
D'FLOWER

EXTENDED FAMILY : PHOTOGRAPHERS

EMMA WHITELEY
PERFORMER
TATTOO ARTIST
GRAPHIC DESIGNER
(SEATTLE)
GUEST WITH UNA
YARD N GNOME TATTOO
MANGE HELLBERG
VISUAL ARTIST, SINGER, POET
(SWEDEN)
MANGE HELLBERG 
JENNIFER REISER
LIGHTING DESIGNER
TECHNICAL DIRECTOR
(VERMONT/NYC)
JENNIFER REISER
CATHERINE KIRK
PERFORMER
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
GUEST WITH UNA
DANCER WITH A.I.M
ALEX PINES
JAKE SANER
CINEMATOGRAPHER
DIRECTOR
(NYC/LA)
JAKE SANER
CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
LINDSEY SMITH
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY

EXTENDED FAMILY : CINEMATOGRAPHERS

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
AHLI BLICKFORD
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE
MELANIE CHARLES
SINGER-SONGWRITER
FLUTIST
(NYC)
D'FLOWER
MANGE HELLBERG
VISUAL ARTIST, SINGER, POET
(SWEDEN)
MANGE HELLBERG 

CATHERINE KIRK
PERFORMER
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
GUEST WITH UNA
DANCER WITH A.I.M
CHIHIRO SHIMIZU
CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
JORDAN SPOLIANSKY
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
MELANIE CHARLES
SINGER-SONGWRITER
FLUTIST
(NYC)
D'FLOWER
MANGE HELLBERG
VISUAL ARTIST, SINGER, POET
(SWEDEN)
MANGE HELLBERG 

EXTENDED FAMILY :

ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE
CATHERINE KIRK
PERFORMER
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
GUEST WITH UNA
DANCER WITH A.I.M
STEVIE SOKOLOUSKI

MUSICIANS / COMPOSERS

EXTENDED FAMILY : LIGHTING DESIGNERS

CHOREOGRAPHER
COMING SOON
JENNIFER REISER
ALLIE TSUBOTA
PHOTOGRAPHER
(NYC)
ALLIE TSUBOTA PHOTOGRAPHY
ROY ASSAF
CHOREOGRAPHER
(ISRAEL)
ARTISTIC DIRECTOR
ROY ASSAF DANCE

EXTENDED FAMILY : GALLERY ARTISTS

MELANIE CHARLES
SINGER-SONGWRITER
FLUTIST
(NYC)
D'FLOWER
MANGE HELLBERG
VISUAL ARTIST, SINGER, POET
(SWEDEN)
MANGE HELLBERG 
STEVIE SOKOLOUSKI
MANGE HELLBERG
VISUAL ARTIST, SINGER, POET
(SWEDEN)
MANGE HELLBERG 
EMMA WHITELEY &
CHUCK WILT
DASOL KIM
PERFORMER

DASOL is a native of South Korea and is currently a movement artist based in Brooklyn, NY. While attending NYU Tisch School of the Arts, she performed with Kidd Pivot at New York City Center and was chosen to study abroad in Berlin, Germany where she worked with Johannes Wieland and Ayman Harper. Along with her training, she has worked with artists including Peter Chu, Emma Portner, and Bret Easterling. Upon graduating Tisch, she has enjoyed collaborating with other freelance artists and has been developing her artistic voice as a movement director for several films. Dasol joined UNA as a company member for the 2019/2020 Season.

HALEY WILLIAMS
FEATURED ARTIST

THE COMPANY

VISIONARIES

$5,000 + per annum
  • ​Personal invitation to after parties

  • 2 Company T-Shirts

  • Invitation to select rehearsals

  • Two tickets for all season performances

  • Name listed in performance programs

  • Name listed on company website

LEADERS

$500 + per annum
  • Two tickets for one  performance

  • Name listed in performance programs

  • Name listed on company website

INVESTORS

$2,500 + per annum
  • ​Invitation to select rehearsals

  • 1 Company T-Shirt

  • Two tickets for all season performances

  • Name listed in performance programs

  • Name listed on company website

FRIENDS

$100 + per annum
  • Name listed on company website

5TH SEASON

Thank you to EVERYONE who has contributed to UNA since we formed in 2013! Your generous support has been pivotal in the tremendous growth and opportunities that we have experienced. 

With your support we created over 30 projects. Our experiences teaching and performing

nationally/

internationally

have been amazing.

UNA is an

ever-expanding

organization and family,

and we thank you for being a part of our mission.

MEMBERS

Lynne Scheible

Gus Solomons Jr.

Mary-Louise Albert

Kim Whiteley

Lyn & Carl Roberts

Donna James-Harvey

Darlette Bass

Janiece Evans-Page

Joy Kellman

Seth Meisler

Linda Gruber

Peter Chance

Nicholas Croft

Mary-Louise Albert

Seán Curran Company

Sandra Halladey

An Marie Rodgers

Tiffanie Carson

Lyria Howland

Kate Ivins

Alex Kirk

Faye Kroh

Jennifer Lin

Ramona Logan

Nancy Cain Marcus

Michelle McSherry

Tracey Nash-Huntley

Stephanie & Abram Paley

Pamela Pietro

Ginger Reeder

Bobbie Robicheaux

Jennifer & Jerry Scheible

Lynne Scheible

Lisa Schweitzer

Christine Stead

Bradley G. Taylor

Meagan Thompson

Mary-Catherine Wilson

INVESTORS

Ken Zak

Ted & Kim Filley

Kim Whiteley

Curtis Tom

Kathleen Scheible

F'Real Foods

Matrice Ellis Kirk

Kurt Ahmann

Nancy and Mike Scheible

SUPPORTERS

Joe Reece

Tracey Huntley

Lisa Kravitz

Sandra Carino

Anonymous

Chad Woodard

Teri Dowling

Vivek Pathela

Joe Reese

Nancy Mininberg

PAST SUPPORTERS

2018 CALENDAR

San Francisco Creative Residency

December 11-20, 2017

Creation for new work with company members and guest artists with support from RoundAntennae

San Francisco Open Classes 

December 11-15, 2017

Chuck Wilt and Company members will teach

open contemporary classes through ODC/Hot Spot 

New Creation on ODC Dance Jam 

December 18-22, 2017

The company will make a new piece for

ODC's youth company in SF

 

APAP Showings 

January 14, 2018

Performing pieces from Deserts

Alvin Ailey Studios (NYC) 

NYC Creative Residency

January 15-25, 2018

Creation for new work

with support from NYU Tisch

92nd St. Y Mixed Bill 

January 26, 2018 

Performing Cadet

12PM, 92nd st. Y (NYC)

Movement Research at The Judson Church 

March 12, 2018 

Performing New Work-In-Progress

8PM, Judson Church (NYC) -- MORE INFO

Israel Residency

April 27-May 5, 2018

The company will be in residence with Israeli based 

choreographer Roy Assaf, for a new company initiative

--MORE DETAILS SOON!

Vermont Creative Residency

June 26-July 6, 2018

Creation for new work

with company members and guest artists

SWELL 4 + 5

 June-July, 2018

Choreographers tba

7:30PM, Jack Crystal Theater (NYC) 

& MORE!!

Photos by Scott Shaw

UNAblack.png
Screen Shot 2018-12-27 at 7.08.24 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-12-27 at 7.08.24 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-12-27 at 7.08.24 PM.png
A Girl - APAP - 92Y DD, 2019.png
MAY STUDIO SHOWING (2018)
CERTAIN BIRD RESIDENCY (2018)
SPRING WORKSHOPS (2018)
ROY ASSAF DANCE RESIDENCY (2018)
ROY ASSAF RESIDENCY
ROY ASSAF RESIDENCY (2018)
ROY ASSAF RESIDENCY
ROY ASSAF RESIDENCY (2018)
LINES BALLET TRAINING PROGRAM
Movement Research@Judson Church('18)
LOWELL HIGH LEC DEM ('18)
ODC DANCE JAM- BRONCO ('18)
AILEY NDCL ('18)
AILEY NDCL ('18)
ROUNDANTENNAE RESIDENCY - SF('17)
ROUNDANTENNAE RESIDENCY- SF ('17)
ROUNDANTENNAE RESIDENCY - SF ('17)
ROUNDANTENNAE RESIDENCY - SF ('17)
ROUNDANTENNAE RESIDENCY - SF ('17)
FALL WORKSHOPS ('17)
FALL WORKSHOPS ('17)
ROUNDANTENNAE RESIDENCY - SF ('17)
DESERTS PREMIERES - NYC ('17)
FATIMA ('17)
FATIMA ('17)
BRONCO ('17)
ATACAMA ('17)
CADET ('17)
FATIMA ('17)
BRONCO ('17)
FATIMA ('17)
ATACAMA ('17)
BRONCO ('17)
ATACAMA ('17)
DESERTS // 4 DANCES PROMO ('17)
SWELL 3 - TISCH ALUMNI SHOWING ('17)
DESERTS // 4 DANCES PROMO ('17)
DESERTS // 4 DANCES PROMO ('17)
DESERTS // 4 DANCES PROMO ('17)
DESERTS // 4 DANCES PROMO ('17)
LEC DEM - BEACON HIGH NYC ('17)
JACOB'S PILLOW INSIDE OUT ('16)
JACOB'S PILLOW INSIDE OUT ('16)
JACOB'S PILLOW INSIDE OUT ('16)
JACOB'S PILLOW INSIDE OUT ('16)
ROUNDANTENNAE SHOWING - FATIMA ('16)
ROUNDANTENNAE RESIDENCY ('16)
SPRINGBOARD DANSE MONTREAL ('16)
SPRINGBOARD DANSE MONTREAL ('16)
ARIEL - film ('15)
SHIPS AND SALSA - SF ('15)
SHIPS AND SALSA - SF ('15)
SHIPS AND SALSA - SF ('15)
SHIPS AND SALSA - SF ('15)
SHIPS AND SALSA - SF ('15)42
SHIPS AND SALSA - SF ('15)
RODEO - SF ('15)
RODEO - SF ('15)
RODEO - SF ('15)
RODEO - SF ('15)
RODEO - SF ('15)
RODEO - SF ('15)
RODEO - SF ('15)
GOLDEN SOLO 2 - NYC ('15)
GOLDEN SOLO 1 - NYC ('15)
LOWELL HIGH LEC DEM ('18)
ODC DANCE JAM WORKSHOP ('15)
ROUNDANTENNAE SHOWING - GOLDEN ('15)
SALSA - TABOO SERIES ('15)
SHIPS AND SALSA PROMO ('15)
LITTLE MAN - FILM ('15)
LITTLE MAN - FILM ('15)
SHIPS AND SALSA PROMO ('15)
LITTLE MAN - FILM ('15)
ND4_8648
EMMA - FILM ('14)
BACKWARDS - FILM ('14)
BACKWARDS - FILM ('14)
BACKWARDS - FILM ('14)
BACKWARDS - FILM ('14)
BACKWARDS - FILM ('14)
TENNIS - SHORT FILM ('14)
FOUR ON THE BEACH - FILM ('13)
FOUR ON THE BEACH - FILM ('13)
NORMAL(E) - FILM ('13)
REAL TIME- FILM ('13)
REAL TIME- FILM ('13)
REAL TIME- FILM ('13)

CINQ FEM CINCO CINQUE FÜNF QUINQUE PUMP PÉNTE VIISI PANCHA TANO HAMZA GO WŬ CHAMESH HA 

5TH

CHMS CONFERENCE 2019

Roger Morrison.jpg